• Cubs
    CHC
  • Nationals
    WSH

Cubs
Cubs

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
2-441210126.273.429.455
0-00000000.000.000.000
1-551110117.200.238.300
0-550010119.200.238.400
1-332102023.214.450.429
1-11010108.333.429.333
1-222101015.235.278.353
2-441241112.222.300.333
0-441001220.167.333.167
0-550000218.000.067.000
0-22000018.000.000.000
0-00000004.0001.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
1-11110004.200.333.200
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-11000005.000.000.000
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
K. Hendricks4.094417281-593.2781
B. Duensing0.200011019-110.0019
P. Strop1.001111016-112.7016
M. Montgomery0.121120014-827.0014
C. Edwards Jr.0.00111005-123.145
J. Quintana0.210010012-60.0012
W. Davis2.121123044-234.1544

Nationals
Nationals

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
2-660200230.143.217.190
2-441202129.167.318.222
2-441211119.211.304.421
0-440001320.150.227.350
2-332222117.211.318.421
1-331102027.176.364.412
2-441200112.143.333.143
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-11000001.667.667.667
0-00000000.000.000.000
2-442241117.333.444.733
0-11000015.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-11000014.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-11000004.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
1-22010006.500.500.500
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
G. Gonzalez3.033345067-396.7567
M. Albers1.000000016-90.0016
M. Scherzer1.034211029-213.6829
B. Kintzler1.011110023-145.4023
S. Solis0.121100012-89.0012
R. Madson1.200001019-152.2519
S. Doolittle1.000002013-100.0013

Game Stats

  • Walks Issued

    • CHC9
    • 6WSH
  • Stolen Bases

    • CHC0
    • 1WSH
  • Strikeouts Thrown

    • CHC12
    • 9WSH
  • Total Bases

    • CHC13
    • 23WSH

Game Information

Nationals Park
  • Washington, D.C. 20003
  • Line: CHC -115
  • Over/Under: 8
Attendance: 43,849
100%
Capacity: 41,506
4:37
Home Plate Umpire - Jerry Layne, First Base Umpire - Will Little, Second Base Umpire - Cory Blaser, Third Base Umpire - Ron Kulpa, Left Field Umpire - Fieldin Culbreth, Right Field Umpire - Laz Diaz
10/14/2017 Associated Press

Cubs come back on Scherzer, Nationals to win NLDS Game 5

Addison Russell drove in four runs, Wade Davis earned a seven-out save, and the Chicago Cubs reached their third NL Championship Series in a row by edging the Washington Nationals 9-8 in a thriller of a Game 5.

WINBrian DuensingB. Duensing(1-0)0.2 IP, 0 ER, 1 K, 1 BB
LOSSMax ScherzerM. Scherzer(0-1)1.0 IP, 2 ER, 1 K, 1 BB
SAVEWade DavisW. Davis(3)2.1 IP, 1 ER, 3 K, 2 BB

Scoring Summary

InningCHCWSH
1stRizzo grounded out to second, Jay scored.10
2ndMurphy homered to right (403 feet).11
2ndTaylor homered to left (415 feet), Rendon and Wieters scored.14
3rdRussell grounded out to shortstop, Bryant scored, Contreras to third, Almora Jr. to second.24
3rdContreras scored, Almora Jr. to third on wild pitch by Gonzalez.34
5thRussell doubled to left, Contreras and Zobrist scored.54
5thBáez struck out swinging, Báez safe at first on passed ball. Russell scored, Heyward to third, Báez to second on throwing error by catcher Wieters.64
5thJay hit by pitch, Heyward scored, Báez to third, La Stella to second.74
6thRussell doubled to left center, Zobrist scored.84
6thZimmerman walked. Werth scored, Harper to third on wild pitch.85
6thMurphy doubled to deep left, Harper scored, Zimmerman to third.86
7thBryant grounded into fielder's choice to third, Schwarber scored, Jay out at second.96
7thHarper hit sacrifice fly to center, Taylor scored.97
8thTaylor singled to center, Murphy scored.98

Conversation

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.

MLB News